fbpx

Virtual Graduation Held at South Piedmont

Virtual Graduation

To provide a memorable experience for graduates this year, South Piedmont Community College held a virtual graduation on Thursday, May 14, for 295 students who earned associate degrees. The streaming event on YouTube garnered over 2,000 viewers who celebrated in real time the accomplishments of dedicated graduates.

“As each of you have navigated the changes that have been thrust upon you, you’ve learned to be tolerant, flexible, and patient,” explained Dr. Maria Pharr, president of South Piedmont, “but at the same time you have risen to the challenge just as you have done through your educational journey to reach this point of becoming a college graduate.”

Laura Rebolledo, senior and student government association president, congratulated graduates on the first day of their new lives. She encouraged those who may be continuing their education at a four-year university, starting a new career, or joining the military, to press forward despite any of the current circumstances.

Along with honoring graduates, each year South Piedmont honors an individual who has a positive impact on the college and community. This year, John Hendley was awarded the 2020 Honorary Degree by contributing his time and resources to many across the local area. He previously served on the Board of Trustees at SPCC as well as Wingate University and the Monroe-Union County Economic Development boards.

“It has been a thrill for me to serve South Piedmont,” said Hendley, “it’s good to see the progress the students have made and always good to help people be successful.”

In addition to Hendley, South Piedmont also honored faculty and staff with annual excellence awards. This year’s winner was Angela Tabor-Smith, Spanish Faculty. Students nominated Tabor-Smith not only because of her excellence in the classroom, but also for her excellence outside of the classroom.

The 2020 Staff of the Year Award was presented to two deserving staff members. Keith Rogers, director of fire and rescue training, was chosen for his impeccable character which has allowed for community partnerships to advance student success. Carl Bishop, vice president of academic affairs, was also honored for his work in removing barriers for students including transfer agreements between South Piedmont and Wingate University.

To view the graduation video visit our YouTube channel at: https://youtu.be/pZD36XZM1Bs

Full NameProgram Title
Abbigail R. AdelmanAssociate Degree Nursing
Morgan M. AldridgeAssociate Degree Nursing
Kelly AlvaranBusiness Administration Certificate
Kelly AlvaranBusiness Administration Diploma
Andrea A. Antunes de AbreuAssociate in Science
Dennis S. ArneyHeating Fundamentals Certificate
Tanner S. ArneyHeating Fundamentals Certificate
Vanessa Avila GutierrezHuman Services Diploma
Vanessa Avila GutierrezHuman Services Technology
Eric L. BaileyHeat Pump Fundamentals Certificate
Ashley E. BakerHuman Services Technology
Kellie S. BarnesLicensed Practical Nurse Refresher (Certificate)
Sade M. BarrinoCriminal Justice Diploma
Michelle F. BaucomAssociate in Arts
Steven BausingerCyber Crime Technology-Introductory CTE Certificate
Daniel W. BeekmanAssociate Degree Nursing
Amanda BestwickAssociate in Arts
Dwuan L. BlackwellLicensed Practical Nurse Refresher (Certificate)
Dontarius M. BlakeneySystems Security Certificate
Kellie O. BraswellMedical Assisting Diploma
Hannah BrigmanLicensed Practical Nurse Refresher (Certificate)
Indra M. BromsCyber Crime Technology-Introductory CTE Certificate
Indra M. BromsInformation Technology-Enhanced Systems Sec CTE Certificate
Brittany L. BrookshireMusculoskeletal Sonography (Certificate)
Phillip G. BroomeCriminal Justice Certificate
James D. BrownBusiness Administration Certificate
Carrel D. BryanMedical Billing and Coding Degree
Carrel D. BryanMedical Insurance Coding Diploma
Patricia A. BryantParalegal Technology Certificate
Marie L. BuffaloInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Evelina BulkhakAdvertising and Graphic Design
Armonta J. BullockCriminal Justice Technology-Basic Cyber Criminology CTE Cert
Maria F. BurkeAssociate Degree Nursing
Christina D. BurnabyMedical Assisting Diploma
Sonya D. BurtInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Kristen BurzynskiAssociate Degree Nursing
Rachel A. ByrdEarly Childhood Education - Practitioner Degree
Gerald F. CannonCriminal Justice Certificate
Sherri L. CanuppHuman Services Diploma
Sherri L. CanuppHuman Services Gerontology Certificate
Kathryn R. CarltonBusiness Administration Certificate
Jacob E. CarnesSmall Business Management Certificate
Jacob E. CarnesBusiness Administration Certificate
Jacob E. CarnesBusiness Administration Diploma
Jacob E. CarnesBusiness Administration Degree
Derita C. CarpenterBookkeeping Certificate
Krystle S. CaseGeneral Medical Office Administration Degree
Chandler T. CatheyCriminal Justice Certificate
Keziah A. ChambersCriminal Justice Technology CTE Certificate
Niya ChambersInformation Technology-Information Systems CTE Certificate
Tahjia B. ChapmanBusiness Administration Entrepreneurship Degree
Tahjia B. ChapmanBusiness Administration Certificate
Valene L. ChaudhryAssociate Degree Nursing
Madelyn E. CherryAssociate in Arts
Andre'a B. ChickEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Maureen W. ChristensenBusiness Administration Degree
Maureen W. ChristensenSmall Business Management Certificate
Kendel A. CichockiBusiness Administration Certificate
Briyana N. ClyburnCriminal Justice Technology-Law Enf Prep CTE Certificate
Tevern D. ColeSystems Security Certificate
Colin E. CoppageCriminal Justice Technology CTE Certificate
Douglas O. CoxCriminal Justice Technology-Basic Cyber Criminology CTE Cert
Kelsey G. CoxEarly Childhood Education Diploma
Annmarie CresciAssociate in Arts
Kaitlin M. CrossInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Brandon A. CrumpAssociate in Arts
Jennifer L. CrumplerAssociate in Arts
Andrea S. DeberryAssociate Degree Nursing
Kelly M. DemopoulosMedical Office Administration Certificate
Michelle D. DennisonInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Robert T. DicksonSystems Security Certificate
Robert T. DicksonAssociate in Science
Madison DisotellCyber Crime Technology-Introductory CTE Certificate
Cameron DonavenCyber Crime Technology-Introductory CTE Certificate
Jennifer P. DortonMedical Office Administration Certificate
Jennifer P. DortonMedical Assisting Degree
Haley T. DrakeMedical Assisting III CTE Certificate
Emily L. EdwardsMedical Assisting III CTE Certificate
Hannah B. EmersonDigital Media Technology Certificate
Hannah B. EmersonWeb Administration and Design Certificate
Diamond A. EppolitoMedical Assisting III CTE Certificate
Andrew S. FisherBusiness Administration Certificate
Andrew S. FisherBusiness Administration Diploma
Andrew S. FisherBusiness Administration Degree
Jack T. FlakeAgribusiness Technology-Intro to Agribusiness CTE Cert
Jordan L. FlakeMedical Office Administration Certificate
Claudia FloresBusiness Administration Certificate
Holly R. FogleAssociate Degree Nursing
Richard L. FryMechanical Engineering Mechatronics Certificate
Clayton R. FurrHeating Fundamentals Certificate
Clayton R. FurrRefrigeration Certificate
Jesse C. FurrCriminal Justice Certificate
Jesse C. FurrCriminal Justice Diploma
Jesse GaddyOperating Systems Certificate
Dylan C. GallagherInformation Technology-Enhanced Systems Sec CTE Certificate
Ariana F. GarciaMedical Billing and Coding Degree
Ariana F. GarciaMedical Insurance Coding Diploma
Shavonda V. GarrisInformation Technology-Information Systems CTE Certificate
Tyler A. GathingsMechatronics Engineering Technology-CTE Certificate
Madison B. GaultBusiness Administration Degree
Bernice T. GbatuAssociate Degree Nursing
Rebekah J. GobleMedical Insurance Coding Diploma
Kelsey L. GordonBusiness Administration Diploma
Keauna GormanBusiness Administration Certificate
Keauna GormanBusiness Administration Diploma
Keauna GormanBusiness Administration Degree
Benjamin V. GouldAssociate in Science
William T. GrauseIndustrial Systems Machining Certificate
Daniel GriffenBasic Welding Certificate
Lily GriffinDigital Media Technology- Enhanced CTE Certificate
Stephanie J. GriffinEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Stephanie J. GriffinInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Daniel GustafsonSystems Security Certificate
Abrehet T. HabtezghiMedical Assisting Diploma
Betty J. HamiltonInformation Systems Certificate
Daisyia M. HardisonInformation Technology-Web Admin and Design CTE Certrificate
Donyea HarrisCriminal Justice Certificate
Michael HaskinsCyber Crime Technology-Introductory CTE Certificate
Emily G. HastyMedical Office Administration Certificate
Marlo L. HastyAccounting Certificate
Jenae A. Haughton-GeorgeAssociate in Arts
Hannah E. HaynesAssociate Degree Nursing
Tina E. HeidAccounting Certificate
Bridget E. HelmsAssociate in Arts
Freddy A. HelmsAgribusiness Technology Degree
Karen M. HembreeMedical Assisting Degree
Carlos I. Herrera ValdiviesoAssociate Degree Nursing
Amanda Hickmon-LangAccounting and Finance Degree
Amanda Hickmon-LangBusiness Administration Certificate
Amanda Hickmon-LangEarly Childhood Education Diploma
Amanda Hickmon-LangInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Amanda Hickmon-LangAccounting Certificate
Brayley S. HildrethCriminal Justice Technology CTE Certificate
Kelsi HilleInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Davis R. HinsonInformation Systems Certificate
Kelly M. HolcombeEarly Childhood Education - Administration Certificate
Joshua A. HoldenDigital Media Technology Certificate
Joshua A. HoldenWeb Administration and Design Certificate
Lindsay M. HomjakAssociate Degree Nursing
Kendall L. HoskinsAgribusiness Technology- Basic Agribusiness CTE Certificate
Lauren HoughMedical Office Administration Certificate
Lauren HoughAssociate in General Education Degree
Kimyada JacksonCriminal Justice Technology CTE Certificate
Nicholas J. JarekMechanical Engineering Mechatronics Certificate
Haven N. JarmanAssociate in Science
Brandie P. JohnsonEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Elizabeth R. JohnsonAssociate Degree Nursing
Ashley J. JonesEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Heather L. JoynerAssociate Degree Nursing
Emmanuel KabuyaSystems Security Certificate
James H. KazmierskiOperating Systems Certificate
James H. KazmierskiIT- Microsoft Office Certificate
Hannah R. KillianAssociate Degree Nursing
Christine KiorogloAssociate Degree Nursing
Katsiaryna KirylenkaAssociate Degree Nursing
Karsyn K. LaneyAssociate Degree Nursing
Leah B. LaneyBusiness Administration Certificate
Leah B. LaneyBusiness Administration Diploma
Leah B. LaneyBusiness Administration Degree
Monica L. LaneyBusiness Administration Diploma
Monica L. LaneyBusiness Administration Degree
Madison L. LassiterCriminal Justice Technology CTE Certificate
Latashia A. LeeAssociate Degree Nursing
Sabrina D. LeeMedical Insurance Coding Diploma
Sabrina D. LeeMedical Billing and Coding Degree
Amadeo LemennyInformation Technology-Enhanced Systems Sec CTE Certificate
Rickasia LilesCriminal Justice Technology-Basic Cyber Criminology CTE Cert
Dantray T. LittleCriminal Justice Technology CTE Certificate
Jasmine S. LittleAssociate in Science
Undra LittleCriminal Justice Technology CTE Certificate
Warina LoeMedical Office Administration Certificate
Killian D. LoflinAutomotive Systems Technology Degree
Justin LoftisInformation Systems Certificate
Andrew J. LongHeating Fundamentals Certificate
Andrew J. LongRefrigeration Certificate
Leashay D. LotharpEarly Childhood Education - Administration Certificate
Leashay D. LotharpEarly Childhood Education Diploma
Owen LoveAC, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Diploma
Owen LoveHeat Pump Fundamentals Certificate
Christopher J. LowderAdvertising and Graphic Design
Na L. MacTaggartBusiness Administration Diploma
Na L. MacTaggartBusiness Administration Degree
Na L. MacTaggartSmall Business Management Certificate
Cameron B. MaddoxAgribusiness Certificate
Amanda L. MaggardEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Nicholas S. ManningAssociate in Arts
Ebony S. MarshInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Akela M. MartinAgribusiness Technology- Basic Agribusiness CTE Certificate
Jaleah N. MartinCriminal Justice Technology-Basic Cyber Criminology CTE Cert
Carrie L. MartinezBusiness Administration Certificate
Tristan MaskeAssociate in Arts
Grace McCannIT Information Systems Degree
Madison K. McCollumMedical Assisting III CTE Certificate
Mary McKenzieEarly Childhood Education Diploma
Mary McKenzieEarly Childhood Education Degree
Mary McKenzieEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Dominique A. McKeverEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Joseph McShaneCyber Crime Technology-Introductory CTE Certificate
Daniel R. MegardMechanical Engineering Mechatronics Certificate
Eryn H. MilesHuman Services Diploma
Quantana S. MontgomeryEarly Childhood Education Diploma
Kristen L. MoonInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Damarica L. MooreAccounting Certificate
Valeria MorenoAssociate in Arts
Diego Morgado-AlfaroAssociate in Arts
Emily D. MorganInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Emily D. MorganEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Jeffrey A. MorrisAssociate in Arts
Amy L. MorrisonAssociate Degree Nursing
Dina MoserAssociate Degree Nursing
Camdyn H. MundieMedical Assisting Degree
Seth T. NanceBasic Welding Certificate
Trey J. NicholsAgribusiness Technology- Basic Agribusiness CTE Certificate
Carli M. NorthcuttAssociate Degree Nursing
Hollin M. OdiorneAssociate in Arts
Rae D. OdiorneAssociate in Arts
Tiffany OsorioMedical Office Administration Certificate
Joseph PalermoBasic Welding Certificate
Sophie C. PalermoCriminal Justice Technology CTE Certificate
Stephen J. PalmerIT- Microsoft Office Certificate
Allison D. ParkerInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Jasmine E. ParkerMedical Assisting III CTE Certificate
Alex A. PaulHeating Fundamentals Certificate
Jessica PaulInformation Systems Certificate
LaTonya R. PeguesEarly Childhood Education - Administration Certificate
Monique PegueseMedical Assisting Degree
Cheri A. PerkinsAssociate Degree Nursing
Brandon M. PerryHuman Services Gerontology Certificate
Kyle C. PhillipsSystems Security Certificate
Chyna J. PickettCriminal Justice Technology CTE Certificate
Thomas L. PinckneyHeat Pump Fundamentals Certificate
Adamary Ponce-CastanedaInformation Technology-Information Systems CTE Certificate
Tiffany R. PowellMedical Assisting Degree
Aniya K. PriceMedical Assisting I CTE Certificate
Aniya K. PriceMedical Assisting III CTE Certificate
Lakisha V. QuinnEarly Childhood Education Degree
Lakisha V. QuinnEarly Childhood Education Diploma
Daira E. Ramos SandovalInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Daira E. Ramos SandovalEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Nicholas RangolanCyber Crime Technology-Introductory CTE Certificate
Marjory K. RecinosEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Marjory K. RecinosEarly Childhood Education - Administration Certificate
Marjory K. RecinosInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Denzel A. ReddInformation Systems Certificate
Taylor ReedEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Zoi B. RhoadsInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Randell RichardsonBusiness Administration Certificate
Randell RichardsonBusiness Administration Diploma
Randell RichardsonBusiness Administration Degree
Amy J. RigginsMusculoskeletal Sonography (Certificate)
Daniel J. RigoCriminal Justice Diploma
Brigitte E. RiveraAssociate in Science
Gabriella R. RiveraDigital Media Technology Certificate
Gabriella R. RiveraWeb Administration and Design Certificate
Nakayla N. RobinsonMedical Assisting I CTE Certificate
Nakayla N. RobinsonMedical Assisting III CTE Certificate
Julissa B. RodriguezAssociate Degree Nursing
Brandi N. RogersEarly Childhood Education Diploma
Conner E. RollinsHeating Fundamentals Certificate
Jessica A. RombBusiness Administration Certificate
Blake T. RorieAssociate in Arts
Breanna M. RorieMedical Assisting Degree
Laura E. RothertAssociate Degree Nursing
Martrina R. RushingAccounting Certificate
Otilia V. RusseyBusiness Administration Certificate
Otilia V. RusseyBusiness Administration Diploma
Tina Y. SaleemEarly Childhood Education Degree
Ivan SalinasInformation Systems Certificate
Brajan J. Santiago AdameAssociate Degree Nursing
Brittany M. SeagravesAssociate in Science
Janiyah SeayCriminal Justice Technology CTE Certificate
Chasity D. SellersEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Chasity D. SellersEarly Childhood Education - Administration Certificate
Austin ShawCyber Crime Technology-Introductory CTE Certificate
Bailee R. SholarCriminal Justice Certificate
Bailee R. SholarCriminal Justice Diploma
Bailee R. SholarCriminal Justice Technology Degree
Delanyc ShulerInformation Technology-Information Systems CTE Certificate
Brittany A. SmithEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Hunter D. SmithBusiness Administration Certificate
Hunter D. SmithBusiness Administration Diploma
Shirley R. SmithInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Shirley R. SmithEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Austin SnowdenCulinary Arts I CTE
Amber D. SpiveyAssociate in Arts
Cameron A. StanleySystems Security Certificate
Cameron A. StanleyCyber Crime Technology Degree
Miraqule I. StansberryInformation Technology-Information Systems CTE Certificate
Tyler StantonBusiness Administration - CTE Certificate
Jessica R. StarnesBusiness Administration Diploma
Jessica R. StarnesAccounting Certificate
Jessica R. StarnesBusiness Administration Certificate
Trevin StarnesWelding Technology Diploma
Trevin StarnesBasic Welding Certificate
Courtney M. StegallCriminal Justice Certificate
Courtney M. StegallCriminal Justice Diploma
Courtney M. StegallCriminal Justice Technology Degree
Kasey M. StrawnAssociate Degree Nursing
Daquantae J. StreaterAssociate in Arts
Dmetri T. SturdivantInformation Technology-Web Admin and Design CTE Certrificate
Jamie SuttonBusiness Administration Certificate
Jamie SuttonBusiness Administration Diploma
Madison J. SweattAssociate in Arts
Kemp C. SweeneyAssociate in Arts
David P. TeachInformation Systems Certificate
David P. TeachOperating Systems Certificate
David P. TeachIT Information Systems Degree
Amanda N. TealCriminal Justice Technology CTE Certificate
Jose F. TeranBusiness Administration Certificate
Jose F. TeranBusiness Administration Diploma
Anastasia D. ThomasAssociate Degree Nursing
Ashley S. TimmonsCriminal Justice Certificate
Tiana N. TopkenInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Tiana N. TopkenEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Robert C. TostiCriminal Justice Diploma
Robert C. TostiCriminal Justice Certificate
Linda B. TotherowEarly Childhood Education Diploma
Linda B. TotherowEarly Childhood Education Degree
Jackie TurnerParalegal Technology Certificate
Jennifer TurnerAccounting Certificate
Christopher C. TyeAgricultural Sciences Certificate
Christopher C. TyeAgribusiness Certificate
Patrick M. TysonCriminal Justice Certificate
Shiny VangAssociate in Science
Brandi N. VargasEarly Childhood Education - Administration Certificate
Brandi N. VargasInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Natanael VasquezCyber Crime Technology-Introductory CTE Certificate
Alan VelazquezIT Information Systems Degree
Alan VelazquezInformation Systems Certificate
Alan VelazquezSystems Security Certificate
Mariela S. VergaraAccounting Certificate
Virginia N. VergaraCulinary Arts Certificate
Esperanza Veronica-MartinezMedical Assisting III CTE Certificate
Nyshelle VerraEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Nyshelle VerraEarly Childhood Education - Administration Certificate
Nyshelle VerraInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Kyle D. WaddellRefrigeration Certificate
Kyle D. WaddellHeating Fundamentals Certificate
Martina R. WalkerEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Martina R. WalkerEarly Childhood Education - Administration Certificate
Charles D. WallaceInformation Systems Certificate
Meghan T. WalshEarly Childhood Education Degree
Meghan T. WalshEarly Childhood Education Diploma
Meghan T. WalshEarly Childhood Education - Administration Certificate
Meghan T. WalshEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Michelle L. WarrenAssociate in General Education Degree
Marshal C. WatsonIndustrial Systems Machining Certificate
Marshal C. WatsonIndustrial Systems Technology - Machining Pathway Degree
Noah S. WatsonAssociate in Arts
Kristina M. WattsEarly Childhood Education - Administration Certificate
Kristina M. WattsEarly Childhood Education Diploma
Katrina WebbInformation Systems Certificate
Katrina WebbIT- Microsoft Office Certificate
Ansley WebsterBusiness Administration - CTE Certificate
Jacob G. WelchInformation Technology-Information Systems CTE Certificate
Austin M. WhiteAutomotive Systems Technology Degree
Jessica E. WiersumAssociate in Fine Arts in Visual Arts
Clarice E. WilliamsAdvertising and Graphic Design
Gracie K. WilliamsMedical Assisting Degree
Mary WillingerEarly Childhood Education - Preschool Certificate
Mary WillingerInfant/Toddler Care (Certificate)
Bailey M. WinfieldMedical Assisting III CTE Certificate
Sierra D. WomackBusiness Administration Degree
Leslie M. Wyckoff-LaneyParalegal Technology Diploma
Leslie M. Wyckoff-LaneyParalegal Technology Degree
Kosua YangMedical Assisting III CTE Certificate
Jordan ZukoskiCyber Crime Technology-Introductory CTE Certificate
What's My Path?